DocketNumber: 07-1850
[…] (a)(2). The bankruptcy code therefore provided all the guidance necessary regarding Congress’s intent in handling situa- tions like the one presented here, and there was no need to look further. See Zedan v. Habash,529 F.3d 398
, 405 (7th Cir. 2008) (noting that “as long as the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent, there generally is no need for a court to inquire beyond the plain language of the stat- ute”). The district court’s conclusion that the Evansville property should be valued based upon the interest held by the Willetts when they filed their petition was erroneous.5 4 (...continued) Chapter 7. Therefore, § 1306(a)(1), important to our conclusion here, was not applicable in those cases. See11 U.S.C. § 103
(i) (“Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter.”).