DocketNumber: 14-2220
[…] Whether that is cor- rect is the sole issue on appeal. As nothing but questions of law are presented, our review is de novo. Taylor-Novotny v. Health Alliance Med. Plans, Inc.,772 F.3d 478
, 488 (7th Cir. 2014). II TILA generally requires mortgage servicers to credit payments to consumer accounts “as of the date of receipt” of payment, unless delayed crediting has no effect on either late fees or consumers’ credit reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a). This provision’s implementing regulation, known as Regula- tion Z, essentially repeats this requirement. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i) (“No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of re- ceipt … .”). But what is the date of receipt? That question, on which the result in this case turns, is more complicated than one might think.