DocketNumber: 14-2220
[…] Several states have similar definitions for the phrase. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 9-508(j) (“any electronic or written 8 No. 14-2220 check, draft, money order, travelers check or other electronic or written instrument or order for the transmission or payment of money, sold or issued to one or more persons, whether or not such instrument is negotiable”) (emphasis added); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 487.1003(e) (“any electronic or written check, draft, money order, travelers check, or other wire, elec- tronic, or written instrument or order for the transmission or payment of money, sold or issued to 1 or more persons, whether or not the instrument is negotiable”) (emphasis added). While these provisions are not dispositive, they nev- ertheless are helpful as an indicator of the common under- standing of an undefined term. See Sanders v. Jackson,209 F.3d 998