DocketNumber: 14-2220
[…] On December 14, 2014, or 14 days late, Fridman used NYCB’s web site to request payment from her checking account at Bank of America through Electronic Payment Network, an automated clearing house (ACH). That process usually takes two business days. NYCB told Fridman that her payment would be credited on December 18, two business days hence. (December 14 was a Friday.) Fridman acknowledged this timing, and her payment was posted on December 18. NYCB added a late fee, and in this litigation Fridman maintains that the fee violates 15 U.S.C. §1639f(a). Section 1639f(a) provides: “In connection with a consum- er credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency”. (A “servicer” is the entity re- sponsible for collecting the debt. NYCB handles its own col- lections and is a “servicer” under the statute.) NYCB did not receive a “payment” by the end of its 15- day grace period.