DocketNumber: 17-1727
[…] There, he shot her seven times with his revolver. Police arrived and found Schmidt standing over the body with the gun in his hand. He confessed immediately.1 A. Pretrial Proceedings Wisconsin charged Schmidt with first‐degree intentional homicide. He never recanted his confession, but he did intend to present an affirmative defense—adequate provocation. See Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(a). Under Wisconsin law, that defense mitigates intentional homicide from first degree to second. Id. § 939.44(2). The defense has “both subjective and objective components”—a defendant “must actually believe the provocation occurred” and the provocation must be one “that would cause an ordinary, reasonable person to lack self‐ control completely.” State v. Schmidt, 824 N.W.2d 839, 842 (Wis. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Wis. Stat. § 939.44(1); State v. Felton, 329 N.W.2d 161, 172 (Wis. 1983)). “Once a defendant successfully places” adequate provocation “in issue,” the state must disprove it beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 843 (citing State v.