DocketNumber: 86-1701
[…] Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157, 90 S.Ct. 1598, 1608, 26 L.Ed.2d 142 (1970); Caldwell v. Miller, 790 F.2d 589, 597 (7th Cir.1986). On appeal, the reviewing court must consider the entire record; if a study of the record reveals that inferences contrary to those drawn by the district court are permissible, then summary judgment should be reversed. Munson v. Friske, 754 F.2d 683, 690 (7th Cir.1985).
The procedure for handling union election complaints is outlined in 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482. Any member of a labor union who contends that the union has violated the LMRDA, may, after exhausting internal remedies, file a complaint with the Secretary. The Secretary, after receiving such complaint, "shall investigate ... and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation ... has occurred and has not been remedied, ... shall, within sixty days after filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization...."
In this case, Fikes' complaint, filed on December 6, 1984, commenced the sixty-day statute of limitations period for the Secretary to file suit to set aside the election. The Secretary's suit was filed on August 20, 1985, 257 days later.