DocketNumber: 05-3922
[…] Id. § 207/30(b). If, after the hearing, the trial court finds that probable cause exists, it must hold a trial within 120 days. Id. § 207/35(a). A person found by the trial court or a jury to be sexually violent will be committed to the custody of the Illinois Department of Human Services. Id. § 207/40.
On January 6, 2000, one day after the State filed its petition, a Cook County trial judge ordered Lieberman detained pending the outcome of his hearing, which it set for Monday, January 10, 2000. See id. § 207/30(a) (permitting a trial judge to order the person named in the petition detained "if there is cause to believe that the person is eligible for commitment" until the individual is discharged after a trial or ordered committed). On the date of the scheduled probable cause hearing, however, Lieberman moved to dismiss the State's petition, arguing that rape was not a predicate sexually violent offense under the civil commitment statute.