DocketNumber: 05-3922
[…] In federal district court, Lieberman sought habeas relief on the ground that his right to procedural due process as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment was violated when a Cook County trial court failed to hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the State's filing of its civil commitment petition. When seeking relief in the state trial court, Lieberman, acting pro se, did not phrase his habeas petition in these terms; instead, he laid claim to an "absolute statutory and Constitutional right" to a timely probable cause hearing by citing to the language of § 207/30(b) of Illinois' commitment statute, which provides in part, "[i]f the person named in the petition is in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within 72 hours. . . ." See R. 78, Ex. B at 1. Because no probable cause hearing had been held within the seventy-two-hour time frame, Lieberman argued, "[t]he statute has been violated and [he] is entitled to immediate discharge under the Illinois Habeas Corpus Act."