DocketNumber: 18-1787
[…] Section 1404a permits HUD to “sue and be sued … with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937”. According to New West, the status of the reserve fund is a “function[] under the United States Housing Act of 1937”. Yet New West principally relies on its housing- subsidy contract with HUD, not on the terms of any statute. Indeed, at oral argument counsel for all sides represented that the statute does not resolve this dispute. But 12 U.S.C. §1702, which the parties’ supplemental briefs do not mention, appears to cover the subject. It pro- vides that “[t]he Secretary shall, in carrying out the provi- sions of [several subchapters of the National Housing Act], be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” FHA v. Burr,309 U.S. 242