DocketNumber: 18-1787
[…] Contrast 28 U.S.C. §1346(a)(2) (the “Lille Tucker Act,” which permits contract suits seeking $10,000 or less to proceed in district courts). Until oral argument of this appeal the litigants, the dis- trict judge, and HUD (appearing as amicus curiae) all had ig- nored the Tucker Act. Indeed, they had ignored the fact that HUD is not a party and that the district court’s directive to 4 No. 18-1787 “[d]efendants” ordered the impossible. We asked the parties, plus HUD, to file supplemental memoranda addressing these subjects. HUD and New West both replied that 42 U.S.C. §1404a permits litigation about the reserves to occur in the district court, in a newly filed suit against HUD. This is not as clear to us as it is to the parties. Section 1404a permits HUD to “sue and be sued … with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937”. According to New West, the status of the reserve fund is a “function[] under the United States Housing Act of 1937”. Yet New West principally relies on its housing- subsidy contract with HUD, not on the terms of any statute.