DocketNumber: 76-1959
[…] (See paragraph 3.)
b. Specific procedures are delineated to assure that inmates are informed of a Central Monitoring Case designation and given an opportunity to provide additional information to be considered. (See page 3.)
Petitioner was not processed under the Central Inmate Monitoring System. The new procedure does not moot the present case since the consequences of a central monitoring case designation would be equivalent to the consequences of a special offender classification.
28 C.F.R. § 2.17 provides in part:
(a) A Regional Commissioner may designate certain cases for decision by a quorum of Commissioners as described below, as original jurisdiction cases. In such instances, he shall forward the case with his vote, and any additional comments he may deem germane, to the National Commissioners for decision. Decisions shall be based upon the concurrence of three votes with the appropriate Regional Commissioner and each National Commissioner having one vote. Additional votes, if required, shall be cast by the other Regional Commissioners on a rotating basis as established by the Chairman of the Commission.
(b) The following criteria will be used in designating cases as original jurisdiction cases:
(2) Prisoners whose offense behavior (A) involved an unusual degree of sophistication or planning or (B) was part of a large scale criminal conspiracy or a continuing criminal enterprise.
Petitioner's file was stamped pursuant to Bureau of Prisons Policy Statement No. 7900.47 which provides in part:
If designated a Special Offender, an inmate may not be transferred or participate in community programs without prior approval from the Central Office.