DocketNumber: 84-1075
[…] The district court was correct in instructing the jury in this manner given that invocation of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination does not apply to income earned from legitimate activities. Thus, the district court's instruction was proper and did not deprive the defendant of a fair trial.
The decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.
The Honorable Robert A. Grant, Senior District Judge of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana, is sitting by designation
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 states:
"Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of Sec. 6015 or Sec. 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."