DocketNumber: 84-2005
[…] Finally, Central asserts that the Commission failed to state in sufficient detail the reasons for its denial of Central’s request for joint terminal services.
II
Initially, we turn to Central’s contention that the Commission was without authority to overturn the Board’s decision since it failed to render its decision within the time limits provided in 49 U.S.C. § 10327 governing the disposition of direct appeals from an AU’s decision filed with the Commission. Section 10327 determines when the Commission may decide an appeal from a previous agency decision. Subsection (f)(2) provides, in part:
“An initial decision may be reviewed on the record on which it is based or by a further hearing. If an initial decision is reviewed, it shall be stayed pending final determination of the matter____ If an appeal is filed under subsection (e)(1) of this section, the final determination shall be made by the 180th day after the appeal is filed.”
49 U.S.C. § 10327(f)(2) (emphasis added). Section 10327(j) provides that the Commission may extend the 180-day time period “for a period of not more than ninety days---- If a majority of the Commissioners agreed to it by public vote.” 49 U.S.C. § 10327(j) (emphasis added). Sections 10327(g)(1) and (2) govern discretionary appeals filed with the Commission from agency decisions other than the initial decision. Section 10327(g)(1) contains no time limit for review of an earlier Commission action and states that the Commission may change a decision “at any time on its own initiative because of material error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances ...” Section 10327(g)(2) states that:
“The Commission may grant a rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission that was taken by a division designated by the Commission if it finds that — (A) the action involves a matter of general transportation impor-tance____ The Commission shall complete reconsideration and take final action by the 120th day after the petition is granted.”5
49 U.S.C. § 10327(g)(2) (emphasis added). The significant difference between Sections 10327(g)(1) and (g)(2) is that subsection (g)(2) contains a 120-day time limit for review of a decision of a division of the Commission while subsection (g)(1) contains no time limitation for review.
The Board