DocketNumber: 96-3771
[…] Because we GRANT counsel's motion to withdraw, the appeal is DISMISSED as frivolous.
After sentencing, Shepeck requested that his trial counsel file a notice of appeal, which trial counsel failed to do in a timely manner. Shepeck then filed a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. The district court concluded that Shepeck had established per se ineffectiveness of counsel as to the untimely notice of appeal. The court then vacated the prior judgment and issued a new judgment for appeal. Castellanos v. United States, 26 F.3d 717 (7th Cir.1994)
Wisconsin Statute § 941.30, recklessly endangering safety, reads:
(1) First-degree recklessly endangering safety. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.
(2) Second-degree recklessly endangering safety. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety is guilty of a Class E felony.