DocketNumber: 71-1242
[…] II
Petitioner's second alleged constitutional deprivation concerns a claimed fatal variance between his indictment and the proof at trial. Specifically, petitioner alleges that his indictment charged, in pertinent part, that he ". . . by the use of force and while armed with a dangerous weapon, took One Hundred Fifty Dollars in United States currency from the person and presence of John Doyle," whereas the proof at trial showed that no actual force or touching of individuals occurred in the drugstore which was robbed. Petitioner claims that, although Ill.Rev. Stat., Ch. 38, Secs. 18-1, 18-2 defines armed robbery as the taking of property while armed with a dangerous weapon "by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force," his indictment charged him with "the use of force" while the evidence at trial proved only that he "threatened the imminent use of force." Thus, he claims, the charges in the indictment were not proven.