DocketNumber: 05-2394
[…] We thus turn to the merits in both the eminent domain appeal, No. 05-2394, and the two Rule 54(b) appeals. III A. Eminent Domain The eminent domain case can be broken down into three parts: whether the taking was necessary (as specified in the statute), whether the scope was proper, and whether the court assessed compensation appropriately. As this judgment was entered after a full trial to the court, we review any findings of fact for clear error only, see FED. R. CIV. P. 52(a)(6), and we give de novo review to the court’s legal rulings. 12 Nos. 05-2394, 06-1481, 06-2456 1. Necessity Under the Federal Power Act,16 U.S.C. § 814
, a FERC licensee may “exercise . . . the right of eminent domain” “[w]hen [it] can not acquire by contract or pledges . . . the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto . . . .”Id.
Absolute inabil- ity to acquire the property is not required; the statute contemplates merely the failure of a bona fide effort to acquire the rights through contract. See Wilson v. Union Elec. Light & Power Co.,59 F.2d 580
, 581 (8th Cir. 1932).