DocketNumber: 93-2787
[…] To the contrary, authority to revoke special parole term does not rest solely in the district court, but can be exercised by the Parole Commission as well. Battle v. United States Parole Commission, 834 F.2d 419, 420 (5th Cir.1987). The Parole Commission has authority under 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.57(c) (1992) to supervise and revoke special parole. That provision states that "[s]hould a parolee violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term as provided in Sec. 2.52...." 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52 provides that the Commission may revoke parole when "the Commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the parolee has violated a condition of the parole...." No court has ever questioned the authority of the Commission pursuant to 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.57. See United States v. Bridges, 760 F.2d 151, 154 (7th Cir.1985); Walker v. United States Parole Commission, 592 F.2d 905, 906 (5th Cir.1979).