DocketNumber: 93-2787
[…] Three months has been mentioned in some cases as the outside limit of reasonableness. See United States ex rel. Sims v. Sielaff, 563 F.2d 821, 825 (7th Cir.1977) (three months between execution of arrest warrant and revocation hearing appears to be the maximum delay tolerable) (citations omitted). "The three-month time period is, however, no more than a guideline." Hanahan v. Luther, 693 F.2d 629, 634 (7th Cir.1982).
Neither does the statute provide specific guidance in this case. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(a)(1)(A) provides that any alleged parole violator shall be accorded the opportunity to have a preliminary hearing "without unnecessary delay, to determine if there is probable cause to believe that he has violated a condition of his parole...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(a)(1)(B) then provides that a revocation hearing is to take place within sixty days of the determination of probable cause. The statute is silent about the appropriate remedy when the Parole Commission fails to act within the statutory deadlines.