DocketNumber: 93-2787
[…] Section 4214(a)(1)(B) provides that, upon a finding of probable cause, an alleged parole violator is entitled to a parole revocation hearing within sixty days of the determination of probable cause. Although this section has been repealed, Rivera was convicted of a crime prior to its repeal. The statute thus continues to apply to him. See, e.g., Joiner, 902 F.2d at 1252 n. 3
18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(a)(1)(B) provides that any alleged parole violator shall have the opportunity to have, upon a finding of probable cause, "a revocation hearing at or reasonably near the place of the alleged parole violation or arrest within sixty days of such determination of probable cause...."
21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(c) states that when special parole is revoked, "the original term of imprisonment shall be increased by the period of the special parole term and the resulting new term of imprisonment shall not be diminished by the time which was spent on special parole."