DocketNumber: 21-1491
[…] We have dismissed appeals when even a single lit- igant has failed to consent. See, e.g., Coleman v. Labor and In- dustry Review Commission,860 F.3d 461
(7th Cir. 2017); Mark I, Inc. v. Gruber,38 F.3d 369
(7th Cir. 1994). See also Roell v. Withrow,538 U.S. 580
(2003) (discussing the requirements for a direct appeal from a magistrate judge’s decision). If the po- sition the United States takes in this case is right, then all of those decisions must be wrong. The United States relies exclusively on United States v. Meux,597 F.3d 835
(7th Cir. 2010). Meux deals with28 U.S.C. §3008
, part of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act. Section 3008 reads: “A district court of the United States may assign its duties in proceedings under this chapter to a United States magistrate judge to the extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” Meux holds that 6 No. 21-1491 a magistrate judge’s final decision under this section is ap- pealable under §1291 because the district court’s whole power has been delegated. The parties need not consent, and a dis- trict judge will never review the magistrate judge’s decision.