DocketNumber: No. 02-1677
[…] Specifically, Maul argues that section 207 of the Communications Act authorizes her to file a federal lawsuit to recover damages for Indiana Bell’s failure to furnish her reasonably adequate local residential telephone services. See 47 U.S.C. § 207.
Section 207 provides, in pertinent part, “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter [47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.] ... may bring suit for recovery of the damages ... in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction .... ” Id. (emphasis added). Maul equates the term “common carrier” with “telephone service provider,” and therefore argues that § 207 authorizes her to sue Indiana Bell in federal district court. But the statute does not define “common carrier” so broadly.