DocketNumber: 20-1843
[…] (d)(3). How susceptible is 6 No. 20-1843 “readily” susceptible is a mader commided to the CFTC, for §7 is enforced by the agency. There is no express private right of action—and the CFTC has not accused Cboe of violating §7(d)(3) by designing the VIX or trading futures contracts on that index. Manipulation by traders is forbidden by7 U.S.C. §9
(1), but this rule too is enforced by the CFTC, see §9(4)(A), and at all events no one has identified the Doe Defendants. This leads the Traders to rely on §25 of the Act, which creates a private right of action against contract markets. Section 25(b)(1)(A),7 U.S.C. §25
(b)(1)(A), provides that any board of trade that fails to enforce a rule that the CFTC requires it to enforce—including the rule against trading ma- nipulable contracts—“shall be liable for actual damages sus- tained by a person who engaged in any transaction on or sub- ject to the rules of such registered entity to the extent of such person’s actual losses that resulted from such transaction and were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions.” This language cre- ates a problem for the Traders; the reference to “such transac- tion” implies a need to identify trades on which manipulation caused losses.