DocketNumber: 22-1033
[…] See28 U.S.C. § 1446
.) The Levys al- leged that West Coast Life’s missed-payment notice—which was sent in late 2018 in advance of the early-2019 deadline— failed to comply with section 234(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code. No. 22-1033 3 That part of the Code forbids an insurer from canceling a policy within six months of a policyholder’s failure to pay a premium by its due date (calculated to include a 31-day grace period) unless the insurer provides a prescribed notice to the policyholder. See 215 ILCS 5/234(1). The notice “shall state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a sur- render value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy.”Id.
West Coast Life’s late-2018 notice (the “Notice”) incorpo- rated much of the statutory language just quoted, as we ex- plain in more detail below. Even so, the Levys alleged that it failed to comply with section 234(1).