DocketNumber: 22-1033
[…] Finally, the first sentence on the back side of the Notice reads: Unless we receive your payment as requested in this notice by the stated due date or within the contractu- ally specified grace period thereafter, your policy will terminate and lapse, at which time the policy and all pay- ments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right, if any, to a surrender value, paid-up policy, or non- forfeiture benefit as may be provided for by the policy. (Emphasis added.) The italicized language follows the statute almost verba- tim. See 215 ILCS 5/234(1) (“[T]he policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy.”). We thus have no trouble concluding that it complies with section 234(1). The Levys complain that this language appears on the back side of the Notice. But section 234(1) nowhere requires that the required language appear front and center.