DocketNumber: 22-1033
[…] The Levys read it differently. They assert that a notice must state that policyholders must pay either (1) the company or (2) its agents. In other words, they say, the disjunctive modifies the policyholders’ payment options, not the options the insurer has in drafting the notice. West Coast Life offers a different and more persuasive in- terpretation, which views the pertinent language in its statu- tory context. Section 234(1) consists of only three sentences. The relevant language quoted above (i.e., “the company or its agents”) appears in the second sentence. The first sentence re- quires that a notice state “the place where [the premium] shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable.” 215 ILCS 5/234(1) (emphasis added). West Coast Life highlights the use of the singular “person” in the first sentence.