DocketNumber: No. 05-3200
[…] The judgment is Affirmed.
. As a comparison, the Supreme Court noted back in 1990 that PBGC was facing a deficit of less than $2 billion. See LTV, 496 U.S. at 638, 110 S.Ct. 2668.
. According to PBGC’s most recent annual report (2004), PBGC currently "does not have sufficient resources to meet all of its long-term obligations,” and PBGC is working on reforms so as to "continue to fulfill its vital mission of protecting pension benefits while avoiding a taxpayer bailout.”
. Section 1342(a) provides, in pertinent part: "[PBGC] may institute proceedings under [§ 1342] to terminate a plan whenever it determines that — (1) the plan has not met the minimum funding standard required under [26 U.S.C. § 412], or has been notified by the Secretary of the Treasury that a notice of deficiency under [26 U.S.C. § 6212] has been mailed with respect to the tax imposed under [26 U.S.C. § 4971(a)], (2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due, (3) the reportable event described in [29 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(7)] has occurred, or (4) the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.”