DocketNumber: No. 71-1541
[…] The fundamental requisite of due process is the opportunity to be
The appellant’s remaining contention
The judgment order of the District Court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
. The complaint was filed in the Circuit Court for the Tenth Judicial Circuit of Illinois on December 18, 1970. The cause was removed to the District Court by the defendant without objection from the plaintiff.
. Insofar as here pertinent, § 10-22.6 provided that the Board of Education shall have the power:
“(a) To expel pupils guilty of gross disobedience or misconduct, and no action shall lie against them for such expulsion. Expulsion shall take place only after the parents have been requested to appear at a meeting of the board, or with a hearing officer appointed by it, to discuss tlieir child’s behavior. Such request shall be made by registered or certified mail and shall state1 the time, place and purpose of the meeting. The board, or a hearing officer appointed by it, at such meeting shall state the reasons for dismissal and the date on which the expulsion is to become effecfive. If a hearing officer is appointed by the board lie shall report to the board a written summary of the evidence heard at the meeting and the board may take such action thereon ns it finds appropriate.
(b) To suspend or by regulation to authorize the superintendent of the district or the principal of any school to suspend pupils guilty of gross disobedience or misconduct for a period not to exceed 7 days or until the next regular meeting of the board, whichever first occurs, and no action shall lie against them for such suspension. * * *”
. The Board’s rules on student discipline provided that a physical assault constituted disobedience or misconduct gross enough to warrant disciplinary action which for major or repeated offenses might take the form of suspension with recommendation for expulsion.