DocketNumber: Nos. 71-1664, 71-1665
[…] Accordingly, in No. 71-1665, involving the method of costing inventory, the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed, and in No. 71-1664, involving the current de-ductibility of repair expenses, the decision is reversed and remanded.
. As noted by the Tax Court, when the question of the use of the prime cost method has come before the courts, its use has been disapproved.
. Section 471 provides :
“Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income.” (26 Ü.S.C. § 471).
. Section 461(a) provides:
“General Kule. — The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle*1186 shall bo taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.” (26 U.S.C. § 461(a)).