DocketNumber: Nos. 71-1664, 71-1665
[…] (26 Ü.S.C. § 471).
. Section 461(a) provides:
“General Kule. — The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle*1186 shall bo taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.” (26 U.S.C. § 461(a)).
. Section 1.162-1 (a) of the Treasury Regulations provides in part:
“In general. Business expenses deductible from gross income include the ordinary and necessary expenditures directly connected with or pertaining to the taxpayer’s trade or business, except items which are used as the basis for a deduction or a credit under provisions of law other tha'p section 162. The cost of goods purchased for resale, with proper adjustment for opening and closing inventories, is deducted from gross sales in computing gross income. See paragraph (a) of § 1.61-3. Among the items included in business expenses are management expenses, commissions (but see section 263 and the regulations thereunder), labor, supplies, incidental repairs, operating expenses of automobiles used in the trade or business, traveling expenses while away from home solely in the pursuit of a trade or business (see § 1.162-2), advertising and other selling expenses, together with insurance premiums against fire, storm, theft, accident, or other similar losses in the case of a business, and rental for the use of business property. No such item shall be included in business expenses, however, to the extent that it is used by the taxpayer in computing the cost of property included in its inventory or used in determining the gain or loss basis of its plant, equipment, or other property. * * *” (26 C.F.R. § 1.162-1 (a)).
. Section 1.162-4 of the Treasury Regulations provides in part: