DocketNumber: 88-2532
[…] These allow banks to require customers to use services “usually provided in connection with a loan”, § (1)(C), and those “reasonably imposefd] ... to assure the soundness of the credit”, § (1)(E), both of which sound like factual questions. Mid-State tendered an affidavit (on which more below) putting these things in issue, and it says it is entitled to a trial. To this Exchange responds that lock boxes are common in asset-based financing and that after the lock box had served its pur
The practices at hand — tying and reciprocity — are familiar in antitrust law. Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, which explicitly addresses tying, contains a limitation missing in the banking statutes: under the Clayton Act a tie-in sale is unlawful only if the effect “may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” The omission in the banking laws has not prevented courts from seeing, however, that it is all but impossible to define a “tie” apart from inquiry into competitive conditions. Almost anything could be called a tie-in.