DocketNumber: 19-2110
[…] The relevant local government here is the City of Gary, not, as Bowling suggests, the discrete IT department. And she stipulated that Gary received more than $10,000 in federal funds in one-year. Bowling argues, however, that the IT department specifically did not receive any federal funds and that the lack of an affirmative connection between the charged theft and the federal funds renders a federal court without jurisdiction. But the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction is sup- plied by 18 U.S.C. § 3231, not 18 U.S.C. § 666. “The district 8 No. 19-2110 courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, ex- clusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Bowling was in- dicted for violating a federal criminal statute, an offense against the laws of the United States. The district court’s juris- diction was secure. See United States v. Grossi,143 F.3d 348
, 351 (7th Cir. 1998).