DocketNumber: 20-1200
[…] Ashcroft,383 F.3d 591
(7th Cir. 2004), we created an exception to § 1252(g) that ap‐ plies here. We did not. In Subhan, we reviewed an immigra‐ tion judge’s decision to enter an order of removal and held that the immigration judge erred in denying the petitioner a continuance in the proceedings without reasoning why.Id. at 595.
The case had nothing to do with § 1252(g). As a final note, contrary to E.F.L.’s arguments, neither the APA nor the Suspension Clause mandates that we must have jurisdiction over E.F.L.’s petition. The APA is inapplicable be‐ cause § 1252(g) precludes judicial review and because DHS’s decision to execute E.F.L.’s removal order is discretionary. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“This chapter applies, according to the provi‐ sions thereof, except to the extent that— (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”); see also Lalani v. Perryman,105 F.3d 334
, 337 (7th Cir. 1997) (“[T]he APA is not a useful tool for aliens challenging immigration decisions.”).