DocketNumber: 19-2084
[…] Stat. § 146.84
(1)(b), (bm). As for damages, willful and negligent violations vary only in degree. CompareWis. Stat. § 146.84
(1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”), withWis. Stat. § 146.84
(1)(bm) (providing that negli- gent violations result in “actual damages to that person, ex- emplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and rea- sonable actual attorney fees”). Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons and rules. SeeWis. Stat. § 990.001
(“In construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature … .”). One such rule, entitled “Acts by agents,” states: “If a statute requires an act to be done which may legally be done by an agent, such 6 No. 19-2084 requirement includes all such acts when done by an author- ized agent.”Wis. Stat. § 990.001
(9).