DocketNumber: 19-2084
[…] Stat. § 146.83
(3f)(a). This duty applies to twenty-six different classes of medical professionals listed inWis. Stat. § 146.81
(1). In addition, § 146.83(3f)(b) sets forth a fee schedule and prohibits health care providers from charging more than what is listed as per- missible. Under these statutes, liability arises for “[a]ny person … who violates § 146.82 or 146.83” either willfully or negli- gently.Wis. Stat. § 146.84
(1)(b), (bm). As for damages, willful and negligent violations vary only in degree. CompareWis. Stat. § 146.84
(1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”), withWis. Stat. § 146.84
(1)(bm) (providing that negli- gent violations result in “actual damages to that person, ex- emplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and rea- sonable actual attorney fees”). Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons and rules. SeeWis.