DocketNumber: 19-2084
[…] That the excessive fees allegedly occurred between September 2014 and March 2015 made Smith’s November 20, 2018 complaint untimely, so RecordQuest’s argument goes. According to Smith, however,Wis. Stat. § 893.93
(1)(a)’s six-year statute of limitations applies to her statutory claim under § 146.83(3f)(b) as no “statute penalty” under § 893.93(2)(a) follows. Smith also contends that her unjust enrichment claim, as a quasi- contract, falls under the six-year statute of limitations for con- tracts underWis. Stat. § 893.43
(1).4 We begin with the text of the two statutes of limitations at issue. Section 893.93(1)(a) creates a catch-all six-year limita- tions period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.” Section 893.93(2)(a) sets a two-year limitations period for “[a]n action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor[e] and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation.” Traditionally, Wisconsin courts have applied the two-year limitations period to actions that principally benefit the public at large (a “statute penalty”), and the six-year lim- itations period to actions that principally benefit the plaintiff at issue (no “statute penalty”).