DocketNumber: 20-2012
[…] See UFT Com‐ mercial Finance, LLC v. Fisher,2020 WL 2513097
(N.D. Ill. May 15, 2020). Together, these findings foreclosed all of plaintiffs’ malpractice claims. this case still have an incentive to sue Fisher for malpractice. See 820 ILCS 115/9.5(a) (2019) (“An employer shall reimburse an employee for all nec‐ essary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the em‐ ployee’s scope of employment …. An employer is not responsible for losses due to an employeeʹs own negligence….”) (emphasis added). Thus, depend‐ ing on state law and private agreements, it is at least possible for in‐house counsel to face malpractice claims brought by their employers. See, e.g., Kaye v. Rosefielde,432 N.J. Super. 421
, 478–83 (App.