DocketNumber: 20-3416
[…] Manning’s new attorney filed a notice that “it is counsel’s de- termination that Manning’s pro se motion requires no further supplementation … at this juncture.” The government then argued that Manning’s “managed medical conditions” were 1 Under the Criminal Justice Act of 1964, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a), dis- trict courts must adopt “a plan for furnishing representation for any person financially unable to obtain adequate representation.” The Southern District of Illinois’s plan creates a panel of private attorneys who are eligible to be appointed counsel under the CJA. The plan also allows for their compensation. See S.D. Ill.