DocketNumber: 19-2209
[…] Based on the evidence of receiving drugs from gang members and selling to both Kings and non-Kings, a reasonable juror could have concluded Vallodolid, like Nieto, played a role in the drug distribution chain of the Latin Kings organization. Much of the same evidence supports the jury’s determina- tion that, over the lifetime of the decade-long conspiracy, Nieto and Vallodolid were responsible for the requisite amount of drugs to justify an increased sentence. Recall that the jury determined that both Nieto and Vallodolid were guilty of participating in a RICO conspiracy, in violation of18 U.S.C. § 1962
(d). The provision ordinarily carries a maximum sentence of twenty years. See18 U.S.C. § 1963
(a). But Con- gress created an exception to that maximum where “the vio- lation [of § 1962(d)] is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment.” Id. That is what happened here.