DocketNumber: 20-3561
[…] Again, there was sufficient circumstantial evidence, including the lack of evidence as to any alternative, for a reasonable jury to conclude it was Ashford who requested and received the child pornography through his account. Third, Ashford argues there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for sex trafficking by fraud, force, or coercion. He contends there was no direct evidence that the victim engaged in a commercial sex act. But again, direct evidence of a commercial sex act is not required under § 1591(a). See18 U.S.C. § 1591
(a); Collier, 932 F.3d at 1079. Ashford is guilty of sex trafficking by fraud, force, or coercion if he knowingly enticed or advertised a person knowing or recklessly disregarding that fraud, force, threats of force, or coercion “will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.”18 U.S.C. § 1591
(a).