DocketNumber: 19-2898
[…] L. No. 101-484,104 Stat. 1167
(1990), does not preclude gaming on the parcel. But because the Commission failed to consider a relevant factor in evaluating whether the parcel is restored land for the Tribe, the court remanded the matter for further consideration. The appellants noticed an appeal, arguing that the court erred in its interpretation of the Ponca Restoration Act. We affirm the district court’s order. I. Congress enacted the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act in 1988 to regulate gaming by Indian tribes on Indian lands.25 U.S.C. § 2702
. The term “Indian lands” includes “any lands title to which is . . . held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.”Id.
§ 2703(4)(B).