DocketNumber: 15-3991
[…] Pate next argues the district court erred when it concluded his prior conviction for third-degree non-residential burglary under Minnesota law was a crime of violence. See U.S.S.G. §§ 2K2.1(a)(2), 4B1.2(a)(2). In June 2016, we vacated our judgment in United States v. Benedict, where we held “[c]ommercial burglary should . . . properly be classified as an enumerated crime of violence under the guidelines.” United States v. Benedict,815 F.3d 377
, 385 (8th Cir. 2016); see also United States v. Stymiest,581 F.3d 759
, 768 (8th Cir. 2009) (“[W]e have repeatedly held that any 4 Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subdiv. 1a(a)(2), (b)(1) states whoever “intentionally discharges a firearm under circumstances that endanger the safety of another” may be sentenced “to imprisonment for not more than five years.” Reckless discharge of a firearm within a municipality carries a sentence of up to two years. Seeid. subdiv. 1a(a)(3),