DocketNumber: 95-2791WM
[…] Relying on the parties' extensive factual stipulations, the district court decided the Academy's insurance activities were not a trade or business, granted the Academy summary judgment, and ordered a tax refund. The district court did not reach the interest issue.
In reviewing the district court's decision, we first must determine the meaning of the phrase "trade or business" in § 513. Section 513(c) defines a trade or business as "any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services." Treasury Regulation § 1.513-1(b) clarifies this statutory definition by providing that "trade or business" has the same meaning in § 513 as it does in 26 U.S.C. § 162, the Internal Revenue Code section permitting business expense deductions. United States v.