DocketNumber: 87-2221
[…] We thus do not reach the merits of this claim.
Arp next contends that the decision of the Board is not supported by substantial evidence. He specifically complains that the Board failed to consider (1) his impairments resulting from the exposure to the toxic chemicals, (2) his subjective complaints of pain, and (3) the opinion of the vocational expert demonstrating he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity.
Under 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231a(a)(1)(v), individuals who have completed ten years of railroad service are eligible for a disability annuity if they have a "permanent physical or mental condition ... such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment." The standard used to determine inability to engage in any regular employment is the same as that to determine disability under the Social Security Act. Romaker v. Railroad Retirement Board, 733 F.2d 639, 641 (8th Cir.1984); Abernathy v.