DocketNumber: 22-1703
[…] “When it passed the FTCA, Congress removed the sovereign immunity of the United States from suits in tort.”Id.
(cleaned up). The FTCA waives immunity with respect to civil actions on claims against the United States, for . . . personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.28 U.S.C. § 1346
(b)(1). Section 7316(a)(1) applies this waiver to claims against employees of the VA Veterans Health Administration. It makes § 1346(b)(1) the exclusive remedy “for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the Administration.”38 U.S.C. § 7316
(a)(1). “‘[H]ealth care employee of the Administration’ means a physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist, nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or -5- paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists), or other supporting personnel.”Id.
§ 7316(a)(2). However, intentional torts are excepted from the § 1346(b)(1) waiver. Section 2680(h) of the FTCA states that, “[t]he provisions of . . . section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to . . . any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.”28 U.S.C. § 2680
(h). Conversely, § 7316(f) provides an exception to § 2680(h): The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment (including medical care or treatment furnished in the course of a clinical study or investigation) while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the Administration.38 U.S.C. § 7316
(f). “[S]ubsection (a)” refers to § 7316(a), stated above. Doe contends that the district court erred in its analysis of § 7316(f). She asserts that it placed too much focus on the language, “while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the Administration,” but ignored the language, “wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment.” She argues that the latter gives the statute practical meaning.