DocketNumber: 22-1703
[…] Appellee’s Br. at 39 (quoting Magee, 9 F.4th at 679–80). Doe’s argument misinterprets the effect of § 7316(f). As the district court correctly concluded: “[Section 7316(f)] merely extends FTCA liability to intentional torts committed by VA health care employees; it does not eliminate the jurisdictional inquiry under the FTCA. . . . [F]ederal courts determining their jurisdiction under [§ 7316] still look to the FTCA’s scope-of-employment test and corresponding state law.” Doe,2022 WL 898788
, at *4. Section 7316(f), in pertinent part states, “[t]he exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim.”38 U.S.C. § 7316
(f). This language excepts certain claims from § 2680(h). Such claims are identified by the remaining language of § 7316(f). Thus, certain intentional torts that arise from medical care or treatment provided by “VA health care employees” in the exercise of their duties are not subject to § 2680(h)’s jurisdictional bar. See Ingram v. Faruque,728 F.3d 1239
, 1249 (10th Cir. 2013) (“Section 7316(f) . . . insulates the individual government employee by nullifying § 2680(h) and thereby expanding the injured party’s remedy against the government under the FTCA.” (cleaned up)). However, § 7316(f) does not grant jurisdiction to claims. Jurisdiction for claims against “a health care employee of the Administration” is exclusively granted by § 1346(b)(1), via § 7316(a)(1). See38 U.S.C. § 7316
(a)(1) (“The remedy . . . against the United States provided by section[] 1346(b) . . . for damages . . . arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration . . . shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding.” (emphasis added)). In other words, § 7316 extends the FTCA remedy against the United States to claims “arising from the provision of medical services by health care employees of the VA.” Ingram,728 F.3d at 1245
; see also Brown v. Mercadante,687 F. App’x 220