DocketNumber: 21-1499
[…] The judgment did not define the term “earned income.” In January 2021, the government moved to authorize a $1,000.87 payment from Woodring’s inmate trust account. It asserted, “Because of a COVID-19 stimulus package, the defendant’s inmate account had a balance of $2,001.75,” and that the government was entitled to 50% of the balance for restitution. He had then paid only $50 towards his restitution debt. Woodring objected, arguing the money was not “earned income” as defined by26 U.S.C. § 32
(c)(2)(A). See26 U.S.C. § 32
(c)(2)(A)(i) (defining earned income in the Internal Revenue Code as “wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for a taxable year”). Without explanation, the court granted the motion, ordering Woodring to pay $1,000.87 from his inmate trust account for restitution. Woodring appeals. This court reviews for abuse of discretion. See United States v. Raifsnider,846 Fed. Appx. 423
, 423 (8th Cir. 2021).