DocketNumber: 14-3606
[…] Generally, “[c]ontinuing to hold an individual in handcuffs once it has been determined that there was no lawful basis for the initial seizure is unlawful within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.” Hill v. Scott,349 F.3d 1068
, 1074 (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting Rogers v. Powell,120 F.3d 446
, 456 (3d Cir. 1997)). Nevertheless, a separate, independent basis may support continued detention.Id. (citing Rogers,
120 F.3d at 456). Under Missouri law, it is a crime to resist arrest. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 575.150 (providing that a person commits the crime of resisting arrest “if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, . . . the person [r]esists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer”). It is undisputed that Wright backed away from the Marshals who approached him on the basketball court. According to Wright, he did not yield to Franklin’s commands to get on the ground because he could not understand what Franklin was saying.