DocketNumber: 14-2070
[…] ******
. See, e.g., Currie v. Comm’r, 51 T.C.M. (CCH) 486 (1986); Blumenthal v. Comm’r, 47 T.C.M. (CCH) 590 (1983); Saniewski v. Comm’r, 38 T.C.M. (CCH) 1295 (1979).
. In order to file as head of household, the taxpayer must be considered not married. §§ 2(b)(1) (An individual is head of household "if, and only if, such individual is not married at the close of his taxable year....” (Emphasis added)), 2(c) ("[A]n individual shall be treated as not married at the close of the taxable year if such individual is so treated under the provisions of section 7703(b).” (Emphasis added)).