DocketNumber: 14-2070
[…] Throughout the Code, a “separate return” is an option only for “married individuals,” “spouses,” or “husband and wife.” The Commissioner argues that the main section at issue in this case— § 6013(b)(1) — should be interpreted differently because it uses “individual” without any such qualifier, thus implying any person filing a return. This argument fails, as § 6013(b)(1) includes the following qualifiers to delineate “separate return”: (1) “if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by him and his spouse,” (2) “the separate return of either spouse,” and (3) “made by either spouse in his separate return.” (Emphases added).
III.
The legislative history supports this definition of “separate return.”