DocketNumber: 14-2070
[…] The Internal Revenue Code prohibits joint returns after a taxpayer has filed a “separate return,” received a deficiency notice, and filed a petition. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(b). Following its precedent,
I.
A decision of the Tax Court is “subject to the same review ... as a similar order of a district court.” § 7482(a)(3). “The Tax Court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and findings of fact are upheld unless clearly erroneous.” Morehouse v. Comm’r, 769 F.3d 616, 619 (8th Cir.2014).
Section 6013(b)(1) states (emphases added):
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made'by him and his spouse under subsection (a) and the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year has expired, such individual and his spouse may nevertheless make a joint return for such taxable year. A joint return filed by the husband and wife under this subsection shall constitute the return of the husband and wife for such taxable year, and all payments, credits, refunds, or other repayments made or allowed with respect to the separate return of either spouse for such taxable year shall be taken into account in determining the extent to which the tax' based upon the joint return has been paid. If a joint return is made under this subsection, any election (other than the election to file a separate return), made by either spouse in his separate return for such taxable year with respect to the treatment of any income, deduction, or credit of such spouse shall not be changed in the making of the joint return where such election would have been irrevocable if the joint return had not been made....
Paragraph (2) bars a joint return for a married taxpayer who initially filed a separate return if either spouse receives a notice of deficiency and files a petition with the Tax Court. § 6013(b)(2)(B).
The issue is whether a “separate return” as used in 6013(b)(1) includes a head-of-household return. If Ibrahim’s head-of-household return was a “separate return” under § 6013(b)(1), he could not make a joint return because he received and challenged the notice of deficiency.