DocketNumber: 97-3594
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the district court decided that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2), the failure to appear conviction required a sentence consecutive to the sentence for the arson conviction.4 Consequently, the district court determined that the underlying arson conviction established a base offense level of 21 and a Sentencing 4 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2) requires that, in the event of a conviction for a failure to appear, “[a] term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense.” -3- Guideline range of 37-46 months and the failure to appear conviction established a total offense level of 13 and a Sentencing Guideline rage of 12-18 months. To avoid double counting, the district court did not use the failure to appear conviction to adjust the base offense level upward.