DocketNumber: 87-2210
[…] Further, although some brown weevil had been found in the grain relating to the first two loans, this condition had been remedied by August 1982. At that time there was some mold on the corn, but the inspector indicated this could be remedied by aerating the corn.
. The Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service administers the farm loan program for the Commodity Credit Corporation.
. The Honorable Warren K. Urbom, United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.
. 15 U.S.C. § 714m(c) (1982) provides:
Whoever shall willfully steal, conceal, remove, dispose of, or convert to his own use or to that of another any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the Corporation, or any property mortgaged or pledged as security for any promissory note, or other evidence of indebtedness, which the Corporation has guaranteed or is obligated to purchase upon tender, shall, upon conviction thereof, if such property be of an amount or value in excess of $500, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, and, if such property be of an amount or value of $500 or less, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.