DocketNumber: 99-3519
[…] Section 4B1.2(a) of the Sentencing Guidelines defines a "crime of violence" for the purposes of § 4B1.1 as "any offense under federal or state law . . . that has as an element the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or . . . otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious risk of physical injury to another."Id. § 4B1.2(a).
Turner contends his California offense was just a crime against property rather than a crime of violence as defined in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). We disagree. In 1994, Turner was convicted of violating § 246 of the California Penal Code, which provided: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling . . . is guilty of felony . . . . As used in this section, 'inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." The conviction resulted from Turner's discharge of a gun in a house occupied by Turner's girlfriend following an angry confrontation with her. We agree with the district court that Turner's conviction was for a crime of violence within the meaning of § 4B1.1. See United States v.