DocketNumber: 99-2651
[…] Kaune suggests that we read this provision in conjunction with a formal opinion of the Iowa Supreme Court Board of Professional Ethics and Conduct that interprets Rule DR 7-104(A)(1) to prohibit state prosecutors from talking with a represented criminal defendant on any subject without the consent of the defendant’s lawyer. In support of this approach, Kaune directs our attention to the recently-enacted Ethical Standards for Prosecutors Act, 28 U.S.C. § 530B (1999), which provides that “[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”Id. (emphasis added);
cf. United States v. Lowery,166 F.3d 1119
, 1124-25 (11th Cir.), cert. denied,120 S. Ct. 212
(1999) (interpreting Act in context of federal criminal proceeding).