DocketNumber: 02-3476
[…] Clifford eventually wrestled the bat away from Morrison, and Morrison retreated. Morrison returned, however, and again approached Clifford, who then struck Morrison in the head. At trial, Morrison denied striking Clifford with the bat, claiming instead that Clifford had initiated the attack. -2- The district court denied Morrison’s motion for judgment of acquittal on both counts of assault. During deliberations, the jury sent a note asking “what constitutes serious bodily injury.” After consulting with counsel, the court submitted the definition contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(3) (2000):2 “Serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves: A) a substantial risk of death; B) extreme physical pain; C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” See 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2) (“[T]he term ‘serious bodily injury’ has the meaning given that term in section 1365 of this title.”). II. Analysis We turn first to Morrison’s claim that the district court erred by giving the jury a supplemental instruction defining “serious bodily injury.”