DocketNumber: 01-3800
[…] In the latter case only, a judgment of conviction is rendered.”Id.
(citing People v. Arguello,381 P.2d 5
, 6 (Cal. 1963)); see also United States v. Haggerty,85 F.3d 403
, 406 (8th Cir. 1996) (citing Robinson for the proposition that a probation order is not a judgment). In Stallings’s case, there was no judgment of conviction entered and the appropriate time for revoking his probation and entering judgment has lapsed. SeeCal. Penal Code §1203.3
(a) (“The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. . . .”); see also In re Perez,418 P.2d 6
, 11 (Cal. 1966) (“If probation was timely revoked, judgment could be imposed at any time thereafter.”); Smith,90 Cal. Rptr. at 814