DocketNumber: 15-3909, 15-3912, 16-1203, 16-1245, 16-1408
[…] We accordingly remand this case to the district court with instructions to conduct and articulate a rigorous analysis of Rule 23(a)’s certification prerequisites as applied to this case, which must expressly evaluate the arguments raised in Olson’s objection.5 We also reverse the order of the district court as to the amount of the Rule 7 appeal bond and remand for recalculation consistent with this opinion. This panel retains jurisdiction over any remaining issues following the district court’s disposition on remand. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (granting appellate courts the power to “require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”). Within 120 days, the district court shall certify to this Court its findings and conclusions supporting its reconsideration of class certification. 5 Appellant Olson’s request for reassignment upon remand is denied. See Liteky v. United States,510 U.S. 540