DocketNumber: 03-3019
[…] Even if such proof existed, we observe that “[i]t is often impossible for an asylum applicant to obtain corroborating evidence from [her] home country.” Bellido v. Ashcroft,367 F.3d 840
, 844 (8th Cir. 2004). Corroboration exists for Zewdie’s testimony in the scarring on her feet; nothing more is needed. Diallo,232 F.3d at 288
; see also8 C.F.R. § 208.13
(a) (“testimony of [an] applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”). As long as the “applicant’s testimony is generally consistent, rational, and believable,” inconsistencies in the testimony “need not be fatal to credibility, especially if the errors are relatively minor and isolated.” Diallo,232 F.3d at 288