DocketNumber: 03-3019
[…] Torture occurs not merely in developing countries; the use of torture has become disturbingly legitimized even in industrialized nations facing a perceived threat. -6- or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.8 C.F.R. § 208.18
(a)(1) (2004). Torture does not include “pain or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions.”8 C.F.R. § 208.18
(a)(3). Before the immigration judge, Zewdie submitted the State Department’s 1997 Profile on Ethiopia.