DocketNumber: 03-3019
[…] In order to qualify for relief under the Convention, the applicant bears 4 The immigration judge all but ignored the State Department’s report, only acknowledging that the report stated that “the OLF is an illegal organization in Ethiopia, and it advocates the violent overthrow of the government.” The BIA made no mention of the report. -7- the burden of showing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.”8 C.F.R. § 208.16
(c)(2). To prove that it is more likely than not that the applicant would be tortured in the country of removal, “all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be considered.”8 C.F.R. § 208.16
(c)(3).