DocketNumber: 14-2800
[…] The district court imposed the death penalty as determined by the jury. Coonce timely appealed. II. Analysis The FDPA requires this court to perform three tasks on review: (1) “address all substantive and procedural issues raised on appeal,” (2) “consider whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor,” and (3) assess “whether the evidence supports the special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor . . . under section 3592.”18 U.S.C. § 3595
(c)(1). The court may “not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless,” and the government bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless.Id.
§ 3595(c)(2). Coonce raises sixteen arguments on appeal. We address them in order.