DocketNumber: 05-4220
[…] The terms of8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(f) make it clear -8- that the government is not relieved of its burden of proving fraud by a preponderance of the evidence merely because it makes a showing sufficient to reopen a proceeding. Compare8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
(b)(3) (“A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”) with8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(f) (“In such a reopened proceeding, the Service must establish, by a preponderance of evidence, one or more of the grounds [for terminating asylum].”); see also Hailemichael,454 F.3d at 883
(holding that the language of8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
(b)(3) (formerly8 C.F.R. § 3.23
(b)(3)) applies to motions to reopen for the purpose of terminating asylum).