DocketNumber: 05-4220
[…] II. DISCUSSION We review the Board’s factual findings for substantial evidence and its legal determinations de novo. Phommasoukha v. Gonzales,408 F.3d 1011
, 1014 (8th Cir. 2005). “We review constitutional challenges to immigration proceedings de novo.” Shoaira v. Ashcroft,377 F.3d 837
, 842 (8th Cir. 2004). When the government succeeds in reopening the proceedings of alien who was previously granted asylum, it carries the burden of proving—by a preponderance of the evidence— one of several grounds for terminating asylum.8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(f). Under that regulation and its related statute,8 U.S.C. § 1158
(c)(2), the only plausible ground for terminating Ntangsi’s asylum in this case would have been “a showing of fraud in the alien’s application such that he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted.”8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(a)(1), (f). The failure to place this burden upon the government is reversible legal error. See Hailemichael v. Gonzales,454 F.3d 878
, 885 (8th Cir. 2006).