DocketNumber: 05-4220
[…] . To terminate Ntangsi’s prior grant of asylum in these remanded proceedings, the government must prove, by a 2 The IJ did note that Ntangsi’s sister listed her father’s work address at the Cameroon Development Corporation in a 1999 application for an immigrant visa. There was no showing, however, that her sister had full knowledge of her father’s employment status at the time or that she shared this knowledge with Ntangsi prior to Ntangsi’s 2000 hearing. -9- preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) Ntangsi committed fraud in her asylum application,8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(a)(1); (2) she knew of the fraud, Hailemichael,454 F.3d at 885
; and (3) the fraud was “such that . . . she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted.”8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(a)(1).