DocketNumber: 05-4220
[…] (a)(1), (f). The failure to place this burden upon the government is reversible legal error. See Hailemichael v. Gonzales,454 F.3d 878
, 885 (8th Cir. 2006). After examining the record of the reopened proceedings in this case, it is clear that neither the IJ nor the Board placed the burden of proving fraud upon the government. Instead, the language of the written decisions by both the IJ and the Board shows that they placed the burden on Ntangsi to prove her asylum eligibility anew upon the reopening of her case. The terms of8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(f) make it clear -8- that the government is not relieved of its burden of proving fraud by a preponderance of the evidence merely because it makes a showing sufficient to reopen a proceeding. Compare8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
(b)(3) (“A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”) with8 C.F.R. § 208.24
(f) (“In such a reopened proceeding, the Service must establish, by a preponderance of evidence, one or more of the grounds [for terminating asylum].”); see also Hailemichael,454 F.3d at 883
(holding that the language of8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
(b)(3) (formerly8 C.F.R. § 3.23