DocketNumber: 04-2090
[…] Deal and his wife, Carol, later intervened as plaintiffs. Fremont, SeaARK’s workers’ compensation carrier, also intervened as a plaintiff for the express purpose of seeking subrogation. Fremont claimed that, under Arkansas law, it was entitled to a subrogation lien on the proceeds of any recovery from the glue manufacturers because it had paid workers’ compensation benefits.2 2 Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(b)(1) provides that “[a]n employer or carrier liable for compensation under this chapter for the injury or death of an employee shall have the right to maintain an action in tort against any third party responsible for the injury or death.” Under the statute, “the proceeds of any compromise settlement of a tort claim are subject to the lien of the employer or the compensation carrier unless the settlement has been approved by a court having jurisdiction or by the Workers’ Compensation Commission, after the compensation carrier has