DocketNumber: 07-2977
[…] The official “Commitment Report” in Cantrell’s burglary case states: On or about [the] 14th day of May, 1988, in the County of Wright, State of Missouri, the Defendant violated Section 569.170 RSMo by committing the Class C felony of Burglary second degree punishable upon conviction under Sections 558.011.1(3) and 560.011 RSMo in that the Defendant knowingly entered unlawfully in an inhabitable structure . . . for the purpose of committing stealing therein. UnderMo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170
, “A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.” Cantrell’s “Commitment Report” does not specify what type of “inhabitable structure” Cantrell entered unlawfully. UnderMo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010