DocketNumber: 06-3438
[…] See Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. ---,128 S. Ct. 586
, 591 (2007). And, with limited exception2, a district court’s decision to impose a consecutive or concurrent sentence is reviewed only for reasonableness. See United States v. Winston,456 F.3d 861
, 867 (8th Cir. 2006). The offense of aggravated identity theft requires a sentence of 24 months, which must run consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed by the court at the same time. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b). The only exception to this statutorily mandated rule grants a district court discretion to run additional § 1028A sentences imposed at the same time concurrently with each other.Id. § 1028A(b)(4).
A district court must exercise that discretion “in accordance with any applicable guidelines and policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.”Id. The relevant