DocketNumber: 17-2963
[…] A disabled employee must demonstrate the following factors to show that an employer failed to participate in the interactive process: 1) the employer knew about the employee’s disability; 2) the employee requested accommodations or assistance for his or her disability; 3) the employer did not make a good faith effort to assist the employee in seeking accommodations; and 4) the employee could have been reasonably accommodated but for the employer’s lack of good faith. 4 The MHRA defines a “disability” as “any condition or characteristic that renders a person disabled.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12. “A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. As the district court noted, the Minnesota Supreme Court at one point did state that because of its use of “materially” instead of “substantially,” the MHRA’s standard is “less stringent” than the ADA standard. See Sigurdson v Carl Bolander & Sons Co.,532 N.W.2d 225
, 228 (Minn. 1995).